Locked History Actions

Meeting02062015

SCONE/NGI meeting sponsored by SICSA, 02/06/2015

Attendance is free, contact Marwan Fayed < mmf [at] cs.stir.ac.uk > to register.

SICSA is the Scottish Informatics and Computer Science Alliance.

Venue

Talks will take place in room EM 1.83 of the Earl Mountbatten Building (building #21 on associated maps) at Heriot-Watt University. Once you enter the University, follow signs for "Academic Buildings North" and/or "Building 21" and/or "Earl Mountbatten Building", which should increase your chances of finding the meeting :-)

See map and directions for getting to the University. For those who are coming via Haymarket, you can catch the #25 bus (Riccarton) on Dalry Road (heading South/West) which will take you directly to the Heriot-Watt campus.

See the Heriot-Watt campus map in web and pdf.

Time

12noon-5pm

Schedule

1200 - 1300 Lunch

1240 - 1300 "A Personal Tour of HW-CS," by Just and Michaelson

1300 - 1305 Welcome

1305 - 1345 Invited talk 1: George Michaelson (APNIC), "A Basic ISP Ranking by Market Share, from Random Measurements"

1345 - 1400 Praveen Tammana, "CherryPick: Tracing Packet Trajectory in Software-defined Datacenter Networks"

1400 - 1415 Cengis Hasan

1415 - 1430 Simon Jouet

1430 - 1450 Break

1450 - 1530 Invited talk 2 - Frankie Garcia (Keysight), "5G Vision, Technologies and Challenges"

1530 - 1550 Break, overlapping with Scone/NGI Business and the 'Saleem Surprise'

1550 - 1600 Stephen McQuistin (Glasgow), "Transport-Layer Support for Multimedia Applications."

1600 - 1610 Thu Yein Win (Glasgow Caledonian), "Malware and Rootkit Detection in the Cloud."

1610 - 1620 Hussein Bakri (St.A.), "HTTP/2 and QUIC."

1620 - 1630 Richard Cziva (Glasgow), "Introducing the Glasgow Network Function Virtualisation Framework."

1630 - 1640 Luke Hutton

1640 - Farewell and pub directions

Attendees

  1. Mike Just (Heriot-Watt)
  2. Greg Michaelson (Heriot-Watt)
  3. Marwan Fayed (Stirling)
  4. Tristan Henderson (St Andrews)
  5. George Michaelson (APNIC)
  6. Stuart Johnston (Inmon)
  7. Sonia Panchen (Inmon)
  8. Dimitris Pezaros (Glasgow)
  9. Stephen McQuistin (Glasgow)

  10. Yuchen Zhao (St.A.)
  11. Chonlatee Khorakhun (St.A.)
  12. Khawar Shehzad (St. A.)
  13. Thu Yein Win (Glasgow-Caledonian)
  14. Colin Perkins (Glasgow)
  15. Colin Allison (St. A.)
  16. Frankie Garcia (Keysight Technologies)
  17. Hussein Bakri (St. A.)
  18. Simon Jouet (Glasgow)
  19. Richard Cziva (Glasgow)
  20. Rui Li (Edi)
  21. Ursula Challita (Edi)
  22. Ditchaphong Phoomikiattisak (St.A.)
  23. Mahesh Marina (Edi)
  24. Alex Dawson (Edi)
  25. James Nightingale (UWS)
  26. Cengis Hasan (Edi)
  27. Paul Jakma (Glasgow)
  28. Peter King (HW)
  29. Kyle White (Glasgow)
  30. Praveen Tammana (Edi)
  31. Bada Adedayo (UWS)
  32. Iheanyi Irondi (UWS)
  33. Olatunde Awobuluyi (UWS)
  34. Ricardo Marco Alaez (UWS)
  35. Manik (Edinburgh)
  36. Mohamed Kassem (Edi)
  37. Mah-rukh Fida (Edi)

Contact Tristan Henderson for queries about this website.

SICSA