Locked History Actions

Meeting10092009

SCONE meeting, 10/09/2009

Attendance is free, contact r.atkinson@eee.strath.ac.uk to register.

Venue

  • Room R3.45 Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, University Of Strathclyde, Royal College Building, 204 George Street, Glasgow G1 1XW

Time

  • Tea and coffee from 1:00, Session starts 1:30 PM

Schedule

  • 1.30: Welcome
  • 1.40: Self introduction - Marwan Fayed
  • 1.50: Automated Social Network Mapping - Alisdair McDiarmid

  • 2.10: Temporal Distance Metrics for Social Network Analysis - Mirco Musolesi
  • 2.30: Analysis of Socially-Inspired Schemes for Co-Operative Relay Selection in Data Collection Systems - Greg Bigwood
  • 2.50: Adjacent Channel Interference in Multi-Radio Wireless Mesh Networks - Arsham Farshad
  • 3.10: Tea Break
  • 3.30: Modelling and Analysis of Communications Services - Ken Turner
  • 3.50: Always On Performance Measurement of Next Generation Internet - Dimitrios Pezaros
  • 4.10: Measuring IPTV-like Traffic on Residential Networks - Martin Ellis
  • 4.30: Rateless Packets: A Packet-Centric Approach to Distributed Rateless Coding in Wireless Sensor Networks - Dejan Vukobratovic
  • 4.50: Enabling Mobile Networks Through Secure Naming - Devan Rehunathan
  • 5.10: Secure and Usable Authentication - Mike Just
  • 5.30 Close & Pub

Attendees

  1. Robert Atkinson, Strathclyde
  2. Alisdair McDiarmid, Strathclyde

  3. Chong Shen, Strathclyde
  4. Neil Sinclair, Strathclyde
  5. Dejan Vukobratovic, Strathclyde
  6. Vladimir Stankovic, Strathclyde
  7. Lina Stankovic, Strathclyde
  8. Paola Di Maio, Strathclyde
  9. Stephen Bell, Strathclyde
  10. Jakub Konka, Strathclyde
  11. Micheal Gilroy, Strathclyde
  12. John Bush, Strathclyde
  13. Jamie Banford, Strathclyde
  14. David Harle, Strathclyde
  15. Ken Turner, Stirling
  16. Marwan Fayed, Stirling
  17. Mirco Musolesi, Cambridge
  18. Iain Parris, St Andrews
  19. Greg Bigwood, St Andrews
  20. Devan Rehunathan, St Andrews
  21. Fehmi Ben Abdesslem, St Andrews
  22. Iain Oliver, St Andrews
  23. Sonia Panchen, InMon Corp

  24. Stuart Johnston, InMon Corp

  25. Frankie Garcia, Agilent
  26. Colin Arthur, Agilent
  27. Colin Perkins, Glasgow
  28. Stephen Strowes, Glasgow
  29. Martin Ellis, Glasgow
  30. Joe Sventek, Glasgow
  31. Dimitrios Pezaros. Glasgow
  32. Aminu Mohammed, Glasgow
  33. Riaz Ul Amin, Glasgow
  34. Mahesh Marina, Edinburgh
  35. Mino Bernardi, Edinburgh
  36. Sofia Pediaditaki, Edinburgh
  37. Arsham Farshad, Edinburgh
  38. Alex Macmillan, Edinburgh
  39. Mike Just, Edinburgh
  40. Lito Kiara, Edinburgh
  41. Matt Calder, Edinburgh
  42. Andrea Sassanelli, Edinburgh
  43. Mike Just, Edinburgh
  44. Paul Smith, Lancaster
  45. Nicholas Race, Lancaster
  46. Jonathan Ishmael, Lancaster
  47. Qi Wang, Univ. West of Scotland
  48. James Nightingale, Univ. West of Scotland
  49. Saleh Abdallah-Saleh, Univ. West of Scotland

Contact Tristan Henderson for queries about this website.

SICSA